• Upload
[…] See Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 925 (2009) (detailing the general jurisdiction

17

Page 18: 127 Nev., Advance Opinion It, - Willick Law Groupwillicklawgroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/Landreth-Opinion.pdf · 127 Nev., Advance Opinion It, IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE

of both the family court and the family court judge); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act §§

151-158 (McKinney 2009) (granting the general powers of the family court

and the family court judges); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 141 (McKinney 2009)

(requiring special legal training for the "office of family court judge"); N.Y.

Const. art. 6, § 13 (establishing the family court and appointment or

election of family court judges); N.Y. Const. art. 6, § 20 (specifying the

qualification for judicial office and distinguishing between "[a] judge of the

court of appeals, justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of claims,

judge of a county court, judge of the surrogate's court, judge of the family

court or judge of a court for the city of New York"); R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-10-3

(2009) ("There is hereby established a family court, consisting of a chief

judge and eleven (11) associate justices, to hear and determine all

petitions for divorce . . . .").

Furthermore, a district court judge sitting in another court