• Upload
[…] Ct. Act § 141 (McKinney 2009)

(requiring special legal training for the "office of family court judge"); N.Y.

Const. art. 6, § 13 (establishing the family court and appointment or

election of family court judges); N.Y. Const. art. 6, § 20 (specifying the

qualification for judicial office and distinguishing between "[a] judge of the

court of appeals, justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of claims,

judge of a county court, judge of the surrogate's court, judge of the family

court or judge of a court for the city of New York"); R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-10-3

(2009) ("There is hereby established a family court, consisting of a chief

judge and eleven (11) associate justices, to hear and determine all

petitions for divorce . . . .").

Furthermore, a district court judge sitting in another court

does not lose his or her judicial power. The California Court of Appeal

stated that "when a judge [of the district court] sits as a judge of the