Embed Size (px)
[…] Nation then does an about-face, attempting to infer from the absence of
a statute of limitations a Congressional intent to preclude a laches
defense as well. (Br. at 39.) This argument is foreclosed by this Court’s
precedents and is without merit. Where Congress has intended to bar
laches as a defense to Indian claims, it has said so. See Indian Claims
Commission Act, ch. 959 § 2, 60 Stat. 1049, 1050 (1946) (the ICC may
hear and determine specified claims against the United States
“notwithstanding any statute of limitations or laches”); 25 U.S.C.
§ 640d-17(b) (act settling certain Indian land claims provides that
“[n]either laches nor the statute of limitations shall constitute a defense
to any action authorized by this subchapter for existing claims if
commenced within” specified periods). Nor is there any indication that
in enacting or amending section 2415, Congress intended to revive
ancient Indian claims seeking possession of or title to land that were
barred by laches over a century before. See Oneida II, 470 U.S. at