• Upload
[…] Case 4:18-cv-02539 Document 1 Filed 04/30/18 Page 8 of 59

Complaint – CV 18-2539 6

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

against all Defendants. The following allegations pertain to each claim for relief under

RICO.

34. Plaintiffs are each “persons,” as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3),

who were injured in their business or property as a result of Defendants’ wrongful

conduct.

35. Defendants are, and at all relevant times were, “persons” within the

meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3), because they are entities capable of holding legal or

beneficial interest in property.

36. Section 1964(c) provides that “[a]ny person injured in his business or

property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefore . . . and

shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a

reasonable attorney’s fee.” 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).

37. Section 1962(c) makes it unlawful “for any person employed by or associated

with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign

commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such