12-2557- Case: 12-2557 Document: 334 Page: 1 11/22/2013
[…] Sec. LLC, 654 F.3d 229 (2d

Case: 12-2557 Document: 334 Page: 15 11/22/2013 1099358 48

7

Cir. 2011) (“Net Equity Decision”) (upholding Trustee’s methodology without

discussing customers’ U.C.C. arguments).

As discussed below in Section II(B), Appellees’ argument that customer

statements created entitlements to the listed securities contravenes SIPA, as set

forth in the Net Equity Decision. See also Sec. Investor Prot. Corp. v. Bernard L.

Madoff Inv. Sec., 499 B.R. 416, 420-21 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (“Antecedent Debt

Decision”). Appellees also are wrong under state law. Section 8-501(b)(1)

provides for a “security entitlement” when “a securities intermediary . . . indicates

by book entry that a financial asset has been credited to the person’s securities

account.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-501(b)(1) (2013) (emphasis added). Customer

statements and trade confirmations, even legitimate ones, do not constitute “book

entries” under the U.C.C. As the SEC previously explained in this liquidation,