Embed Size (px)
[…] referencing the invalidity of her marriage to Northern in support of her claims. DE #31
(Sandra Brief) at 4-7.
Sandra asserts that Kentucky law should have barred Northern from seeking to
invalidate his marriage to Mary because the action was beyond the statute of limitations.
DE #31 (Sandra Brief) at 5. Thus, per Sandra, Curtis’s death removed any prior
impediment to Mary’s solemnized marriage to Northern. Under this theory, Mary was
legally married to Robert Northern, which would make Sandra the legal widow of Curtis.
Id. Sandra misunderstands the mechanics of K.R.S. § 403.120(2), which provides, in
part: “A declaration of invalidity . . . may be sought by any of the following persons and
must be commenced within the times specified, but only for the causes set out in
paragraph [(1)] (a) may a declaration of invalidity be sought after the death of either
party to the marriage.” Id. (emphasis added). The marriage Northern sought to and
ultimately did invalidate was his marriage to Mary, not Curtis’s marriage to Mary. There
is no proof about timing of Northern’s knowledge relative to the common law marriage.