Embed Size (px)
[…] LEXIS 1401 at *137
(“the legislative history of section 1129(a)(1) explains that this provision encompasses the
requirement of section 1122 and 1123 governing classification of claims and contents of a plan,
respectively”); In re Drexel Burnham Lambert Group Inc., 139 B.R. 723, 727 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y.
1992) (same); In re Texaco Inc., 84 B.R. 893, 905 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1988) (“In determining
12-14815-alg Doc 194 Filed 10/06/14 Entered 10/06/14 11:42:14 Main Document Pg 20 of 48
11
whether a plan complies with section 1129(a)(1), reference must be made to Code §§ 1122 and
1123 with respect to the classification of claims and the contents of a plan of reorganization”).
42. Section 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.
(b) A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.
11 U.S.C. § 1122.
43. The relevant inquiry under section 1122(a) is whether all claims in a class have
substantially similar rights to the Debtor’s assets. Thus, a plan proponent has significant
flexibility in classifying claims under section 1122, as long as a reasonable legal and/or factual