12-003FinalAuditReport -FY10FinancialIntegrityPrinciples
[…] in order to decrease or limit total expenditures and/or increase recurring revenues and other 

funding sources.

Fiscal

Year

Ending General

Fund Balance

Yearly Increase

(Decrease) fund

balance)

Yearly Percent

Increase

(Decrease)

2003 141,862,336$ - -

2004 136,852,762$ (5,009,574)$ -3.5%

2005 117,105,055$ (19,747,707)$ -14.4%

2006 126,256,513$ 9,151,458$ 7.8%

2007 100,450,144$ (25,806,369)$ -20.4%

2008 93,577,448$ (6,872,696)$ -6.8%

2009 39,972,587$ (53,604,861)$ -57.3%

2010 13,442,370$ (26,530,217)$ -66.4%  

 LACK OF COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 166.241(2), FLORIDA STATUTES 

Section 241(2) of Chapter 166 of the Florida Statutes [F.S. 166.241(2)] requires municipalities to

adopt a budget each fiscal year. The statute also requires adopted budgets to “…regulate

expenditures of the municipality, and it is unlawful for any officer of a municipal government to

expend or contract for expenditures in any fiscal year except in pursuance of budgeted

appropriations.” Also, the Anti-Deficiency Act as codified in Article IX, Division 1, Section 18-

502(3) of the City Code states that: “Any obligation incurred in excess of an annual

7/31/2019 12-003FinalAuditReport -FY10FinancialIntegrityPrinciples