1:15-cv-00067 #28
[…] be necessary to give it  general   supervision and control of courts of inferior 

     jurisdiction." Art. VI, § 140(b), Ala. Const. 1901 (emphasis added). See Ex parte

    State ex rel. James, 711 So. 2d 952, 964 (Ala. 1998) (noting that “action by the Chief 

    Justice is not synonymous with action by the ‘Court’”). See also Ex parte State ex rel.

     Alabama Policy Institute, 2015 WL 892752, at *14 (noting “this Court’s ultimate

    responsibility for the orderly administration of justice in this State”) (emphasis added);

    § 12-5-20, Ala. Code 1975 (authorizing the Justices of the Supreme Court “to review,

    countermand, overrule, modify or amend any administrative decision by ... the Chief 

    Justice”).

    The authority of the probate judges of Alabama to issue marriage licenses that

    12

    Case 1:15-cv-00067-CG-C Document 28 Filed 03/17/15 Page 12 of 63

  • 8/9/2019 1:15-cv-00067 #28

    13/63