Rather, NEPA implementing regulations contemplate that Cooperating Agencies will be designated through a formal process and will be publicly announced prior to beginning the scoping process, usually in the NOI. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5 (c) (“lead agencies shall determine by letter or memorandum which agency shall be the lead agency and which shall be cooperating agencies”) (emphasis added); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.6(b)(2) (requiring that “[e]ach cooperating agency shall . . . [p]articipate in the scoping process”)(emphasis added); Memorandum for the Heads of Federal Agencies, Subject: Reporting Cooperating Agencies in Implementing the Procedural Requirements of the