Committee considers necessary and proper for Members to conform to the provisions of this subsection and apphcable rules and regula­tions.

(d) For purposes of this section— (1) the term "Member of the House of Representatives"

means a Representative in, or a Delegate or Resident Commis­sioner to, the Congress; and

(2) the term "mass mailing" has the meaning given such term by section 3210(a)(6)(E) of title 39, United States Code. (e) This section shall apply with respect to sessions of Congress Applicability.

beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 312. (a) Section 203(a)(3) of PubUc Law 104-1 (2 U.S.C.

1313(a)(3)) is amended by inserting "and in subsection (c)(4)" after "(cX3)"

(b) Section 203(c) of Public Law 104-1 (2 U.S.C. 1313(c)) is sunended by adding at the end the following paragraph:

"(4) LAW ENFORCEMENT.—Law enforcement personnel of the Capitol Police who are subject to the exemption under section 7(k) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 207(k)) may elect to receive compensatory time off in lieu of overtime compensation for hours worked in excess of the maxi­mum for their work period.". SEC. 313. Section 316 of PubHc Law 101-302 is amended in

the first sentence of subsection (a) by striking "1996" and inserting "1997".