• Upload
[…] FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION 915 Second Ave., Su. 2896 Seattle, Washington 98174

    COMPLAINT - Page 18 (206) 220-6350

  • 1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    electronic mail message or to investigate the alleged violation, or the

    ability of a recipient of the message to respond to a person who

    initiated the electronic message.

    48. Section 5(a)(2) of CAN-SPAM, 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(2), states:

    It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission to a protected

    computer of a commercial electronic mail message if such person has

    actual knowledge, or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of

    objective circumstances, that a subject heading of the message would

    be likely to mislead a recipient, acting reasonably under the

    circumstances, about a material fact regarding the contents or subject

    matter of the message (consistent with the criteria used in

    enforcement of section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15

    U.S.C. § 45)).

    49. Section 7(e) of CAN-SPAM, 15 U.S.C. § 7706(e), states that in any

    action to enforce compliance, through an injunction, with Sections 5(a)(1)(c),

    5(a)(2), and other specified sections of CAN-SPAM, the FTC need not allege or

    prove the state of mind required by such sections.

    50. Section 5(a)(3)(A) of CAN-SPAM, 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(3)(A), states:

    It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission to a protected

    computer of a commercial electronic mail message that does not

    contain a functioning return electronic mail address or other Internet-

    based mechanism, clearly and conspicuously displayed, that-

    (i) a recipient may use to submit, in a manner specified in

    the message, a reply electronic mail message or other form of

    Internet-based communication requesting not to receive future

    commercial electronic mail messages from that sender at the

    electronic mail address where the message was received; and

    (ii) remains capable of receiving such messages or

    FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION 915 Second Ave., Su. 2896 Seattle, Washington 98174

    COMPLAINT - Page 19 (206) 220-6350

  • 1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    communications for no less than 30 days after the transmission

    of the original message.

    51. Section 5(a)(5)(A) of CAN-SPAM, 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(5)(A), states:

    It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission of any

    commercial electronic mail message to a protected computer unless

    the message provides-

    (i) clear and conspicuous identification that the message

    is an advertisement or solicitation;

    (ii) clear and conspicuous notice of the opportunity

    under [section 5(a)(3), 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(3)] to decline to

    receive further commercial electronic mail messages from the

    sender; and

    (iii) a valid physical postal address of the sender.

    52. Section 7(a) of CAN-SPAM, 15 U.S.C. § 7706(a), states:

    [T]his chapter shall be enforced by the Commission as if the violation

    of this chapter were an unfair or deceptive act or practice proscribed

    under section 18(a)(1)(B) of the [FTC Act] (15 U.S.C.

    § 57a(a)(1)(B)).