• Upload
[…] transmitted via these order forms is not secure and is at risk of being seen by

    others during transmission.

    44. Therefore, the making of the representations set forth in Paragraph 42

    above constitutes a deceptive practice in or affecting commerce in violation of

    Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 45(a).

    VIOLATIONS OF THE CONTROLLING THE ASSAULT OF

    NON-SOLICITED PORNOGRAPHY AND MARKETING ACT OF 2003

    45. The Controlling the Assault of Non-solicited Pornography and

    Marketing Act of 2003 (“CAN-SPAM”), 15 U.S.C. § 7701, et seq., became

    effective on January 1, 2004, and has since remained in full force and effect.

    46. Section 5(a)(1) of CAN-SPAM, 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1), states:

    It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a

    protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message . . . that

    contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially

    false or materially misleading.

    47. Section 5(a)(6) of CAN-SPAM, 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(6), states:

    For purposes of paragraph (1) [15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1)], the term

    “materially,” when used with respect to false or misleading header

    information, includes the alteration or concealment of header