11-398 02 Appendix to Petition
[…] 8/3/2019 11-398 02 Appendix to Petition

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/11-398-02-appendix-to-petition 492/504

490a

(B) Limitations on liens and levies.—TheSecretary shall not—

(i) file notice of lien with respect to any

property of a taxpayer by reason of anyfailure to pay the penalty imposed by thissection, or

(ii) levy on any such property with re-spect to such failure.

2. 26 U.S.C. 6665(a) provides:

Applicable rules

(a) Additions treated as tax

Except as otherwise provided in this title—

(1) the additions to the tax, additional amounts,and penalties provided by this chapter shall be paidupon notice and demand and shall be assessed, col-lected, and paid in the same manner as taxes; and

(2) any reference in this title to “tax” imposed bythis title shall be deemed also to refer to the addi-tions to the tax, additional amount, and penalties

provided by this chapter.

8/3/2019 11-398 02 Appendix to Petition

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/11-398-02-appendix-to-petition 493/504

491a

3. 26 U.S.C. 6671(a) provides: