11-398 02 Appendix to Petition
[…] 8/3/2019 11-398 02 Appendix to Petition

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/11-398-02-appendix-to-petition 499/504

497a

such coverage is denied or until the issuer has dem-onstrated to the applicable State authority, if re-quired under applicable State law, that the issuer

has sufficient financial reserves to underwrite addi-tional coverage, whichever is later. An applicableState authority may provide for the application of this subsection on a service-area-specific basis.

7. 42 U.S.C.A. 300gg-3 provides in relevant part:

Prohibition of preexisting condition exclusions or other

discrimination based on health status

(a) In general

 A group health plan and a health insurance issueroffering group or individual health insurance coveragemay not impose any preexisting condition exclusion withrespect to such plan or coverage.

(b) Definitions

For purposes of this part—

(1) Preexisting condition exclusion

(A) In general

The term “preexisting condition exclusion”means, with respect to coverage, a l imitationor exclusion of benefits relating to a conditionbased on the fact that the condition was pres-ent before the date of enrollment for such cov-erage, whether or not any medical advice, di-agnosis, care, or treatment was recommendedor received before such