11-398 02 Appendix to Petition
[…] jection systems,134  or selling or reselling adulterateddiesel fuel that violates environmental standards135). Inaddition, the mandate’s penalty is not treated like a taxbecause, as noted above, the IRS may not place liens, or

132  See 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a) (imposing “penalty of $5,000” on person who files “what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title” which either lacks “information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged” or “contains information that on itsface indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect”).

133  See 26 U.S.C. § 6676(a) (“If a claim for refund or credit with

respect to income tax . . . is made for an excessive amount, unless itis shown that the claim for such excessive amount has a reasonablebasis, the person making such claim shall be liable for a penalty in anamount equal to 20 percent of the excessive amount.”).

134  See 26 U.S.C. § 6715A(a)(1) (“If any person tampers with amechanical dye injection system used to indelibly dye fuel . . . suchperson shall pay a penalty in addition to the tax (if any).”). The penaltyis the greater of $25,000 or $10 for each gallon of fuel involved.  Id.§ 6715A(b)(1).