11-398 02 Appendix to Petition
[…] 133  See 26 U.S.C. § 6676(a) (“If a claim for refund or credit with

respect to income tax . . . is made for an excessive amount, unless itis shown that the claim for such excessive amount has a reasonablebasis, the person making such claim shall be liable for a penalty in anamount equal to 20 percent of the excessive amount.”).

134  See 26 U.S.C. § 6715A(a)(1) (“If any person tampers with amechanical dye injection system used to indelibly dye fuel . . . suchperson shall pay a penalty in addition to the tax (if any).”). The penaltyis the greater of $25,000 or $10 for each gallon of fuel involved.  Id.§ 6715A(b)(1).

135  See 26 U.S.C. § 6720A (imposing “penalty of $10,000” for each vio-lation, “in addition to the tax on such [fuel]”).

8/3/2019 11-398 02 Appendix to Petition