11-398 02 Appendix to Petition
[…] 4. 26 U.S.C. 7421(a) provides:

Prohibition of suits to restrain assessment or collection

(a) Tax

Except as provided in sections 6015(e), 6212(a) and(c), 6213(a), 6225(b), 6246(b), 6330(e)(1), 6331(i), 6672(c),6694(c), and 7426(a) and (b)(1), 7429(b), and 7436, no suitfor the purpose of restraining the assessment or collec-tion of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any

person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.

8/3/2019 11-398 02 Appendix to Petition

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/11-398-02-appendix-to-petition 494/504

492a

5. 42 U.S.C.A. 300gg provides:

Fair health insurance premiums

(a)

1

 Prohibiting discriminatory premium rates(1) In general

 With respect to the premium rate charged by ahealth insurance issuer for health insurance cover-age offered in the individual or small group market—

(A) such rate shall vary with respect to the par-ticular plan or coverage involved only by—

(i)  whether such plan or coverage coversan individual or family;

(ii) rating area, as established in accor-dance with paragraph (2);

(iii) age, except that such rate shall not vary by more than 3 to 1 for adults (consistent with section 300gg-6(c) of this title); and

(iv) tobacco use, except that such rate shallnot vary by more than 1.5 to 1; and

(B) such rate shall not vary with respect to theparticular plan or coverage involved by any other

factor not described in subparagraph (A).

(2) Rating area

(A) In general

Each State shall establish 1 or more ratingareas within that State for purposes of applyingthe requirements of this title.

1 So in original. No subsec. (b) enacted.

8/3/2019 11-398 02 Appendix to Petition

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/11-398-02-appendix-to-petition 495/504

493a

(B) Secretarial review

The Secretary shall review the rating areasestablished by each State under subparagraph

(A) to ensure the adequacy of such areas for pur-poses of carrying out the requirements of thistitle. If the Secretary determines a State’s rat-ing areas are not adequate, or that a State doesnot establish such areas, the Secretary may es-tablish rating areas for that State.

(3) Permissible age bands

The Secretary, in consultation with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, shall definethe permissible age bands for rating purposes underparagraph (1)(A)(iii).

(4) Application of variations based on age or tobacco

use