11-398 02 Appendix to Petition
[…] Id.§ 18011(a)(2)–(4), (e). Under the “interim final regula-tions” issued by HHS, plans will lose their grand-fathered status if they choose to significantly (1) cut oreliminate benefits; (2) increase copayments, deductibles,or out-of-pocket costs for their enrollees; (3) decrease

the share of premiums employers contribute for workersin group plans; or (4) decrease annual limits.51  45 C.F.R.§ 147.140(g).

50 The Act also allows the enrollment of family members and newlyhired employees in grandfathered plans without losing the plans’ grand-fathered status. 42 U.S.C. § 18011(b), (c). Under the “interim finalregulations” issued by HHS, “[a] group health plan or group healthinsurance coverage does not cease to be grandfathered health plancoverage merely because one or more (or even all) individuals enrolled

on March 23, 2010 cease to be covered, provided that the plan hascontinuously covered someone since March 23, 2010 (not necessarilythe same person, but at all times at least one person).” 45 C.F.R.§ 147.140(a)(1)(i).