11-398 02 Appendix to Petition
[…] The federal government will provide funding until January 1, 2015 to establishExchanges.  Id.  § 18031(a). Insurers may offer theirproducts inside or outside these Exchanges, or both.  Id.§ 18032(d).

Importantly, the Exchanges draw upon the states’significant experience regulating the health insuranceindustry.  See id. § 18041. The Act allows states someflexibility in operations and enforcement, though statesmust either (1) directly adopt the federal requirementsset forth by HHS, or (2) adopt state regulations thateffectively implement the federal standards, as deter-mined by HHS.  Id. § 18041(b). In a subsection entitled,“No interference with State regulatory authority,” the Act provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be con-strued to preempt any State law that does not prevent

the application of the provisions of this chapter.”  Id.§ 18041(d).

2. Qualified Individuals and Employers in the Ex-

changes

The Act provides that “qualified individuals” and“qualified employers” may purchase insurance throughthe Exchanges.  Id. § 18031(d)(2). Although “qualified

8/3/2019 11-398 02 Appendix to Petition