11-398 02 Appendix to Petition
[…] Id .§ 1501(a)(2)(F ), (H). The Act contains no indication thatCongress was exercising its taxing authority or that it

meant for the penalty to be regarded as a tax. Althoughthe penalty is to be placed in the Internal Revenue Codeunder the heading “Miscellaneous Excise Taxes,” theplain language of the Code itself states that this does notgive rise to any inference or presumption that it wasintended to be a tax.  See United States v. Reorganized

 Fabricators of Utah, Inc.,  518 U.S. 213, 222–23, 116S. Ct. 2106, 135 L. Ed. 2d 506 (1996) (citing to 26 U.S.C.§ 7806(b), which provides that: “No inference, implica-tion, or presumption of legislative construction shall bedrawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of 

any particular section or provision or portion of thistitle”).