11-398 02 Appendix to Petition
[…] Indeed, Congress placed inChapter 68 of the Internal Revenue Code a panoply of civil penalties, running the gamut from broadly applica-ble (filing frivolous tax returns132 or making unreason-able erroneous claims for a tax refund or credit133) tohighly industry-specific (tampering with or failing tomaintain security requirements for mechanical dye in-

 jection systems,134  or selling or reselling adulterateddiesel fuel that violates environmental standards135). Inaddition, the mandate’s penalty is not treated like a taxbecause, as noted above, the IRS may not place liens, or

132  See 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a) (imposing “penalty of $5,000” on person who files “what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title” which either lacks “information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged” or “contains information that on itsface indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect”).

133  See 26 U.S.C. § 6676(a) (“If a claim for refund or credit with