scribdhilgns8853
[…] Obligation to Provide State Funded Health Care to COFA Residents
Second, amici curiae argue that the State statute def ining the "Aloha Spirit"
is "the legislature's directive" to government officials to "contemplate the idea of
'Aloha," and that this "expressed commitment of the State of Hawai`i . . .
provide[s] legal and moral cornerstones for. . . the State's obligation to continue
medical care coverage to Micronesian people among us in order to partially repair
the damage of pervasive and longstanding injustices . . .". Amici Br. at 12-13; see,
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 5-7.5.
Far from being a directive upon which government officials must act, the
statute describes the "Aloha Spirit" as "traits of character that express the charm,
warmth and sincerity of Hawaii's people," and only suggests that government
officials "may contemplate and reside with the life force and give consideration to
the 'Aloha Spirit' when performing their duties. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 5-7.5(a) and
(b) (emphasis added). The Aloha Spirit statute cannot, by its terms, create such a