scribdhilgns8853
[…] 7Qualified aliens who did not enter the U.S. before 1996 and have not been a
Case: 11-15132 08/03/2011 ID: 7843247 DktEntry: 16 Page: 15 of 106
8/6/2019 11-15132 16 Plaintiff Brief
16/106
8
state-funded benefits. 8 U.S.C. 1621. This category includes undocumented
aliens. Id.
The third category includes non-immigrants, such as the COFA
Residents, who lawfully reside in the United States under color of law but are not
"qualified aliens." 8 U.S.C. 1611, 1621(a). People in this group are ineligible
for federally-subsidized services, but a state may provide them health benefits at its
expense. 8 U.S.C. 1622. Specifically, the statute provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . a State isauthorized to determine the eligibility for any State
public benefits of an alien who is a qualified alien (as
defined in Section 1641 of this title), [or] a nonimmigrant
under the Immigration and Nationality Act[.]
8 U.S.C. 1622(a).8
Thus, while the Medicaid-PRWORA statutory framework is complex,
its effect on the State's power to determine immigrants' eligibility for the Hawai`i
Medicaid Programs is not: with the exception of those in the second category, the
State has discretion to choose who it will cover.