Accordingly, Childress is distinct from the case at bar. We review this issue for plain error. 134

Ill. 2d R. 615; Herron, 215 Ill. 2d at 186-87. “In the context of a sentencing hearing, we will

review an error that is not properly preserved as plain error where the evidence is closely

balanced or the error is so fundamental that it may have deprived the defendant of a fair

sentencing hearing.” People v. Thomas, 178 Ill. 2d 215, 251 (1997). We first consider whether

any error occurred at all. Durr, 215 Ill. 2d at 299.

Section 5-3-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections provides, in relevant part:

“Presentence Investigation. A defendant shall not be sentenced for

a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is

presented to and considered by the court.” 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West

2008).

Our supreme court has noted the importance of a sentencing court having the most thorough

information possible regarding the defendant’s life and characteristics. People v. Jackson, 149

Ill. 2d 540, 547-48 (1992), citing People v.