Embed Size (px)
[…] the victim, or knew that his acts would cause the victim’s death, beyond a reasonable doubt. See

Ross, 229 Ill. 2d at 272; 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2010).

Defendant contends, however, that he was acting in self-defense when he emptied his gun

into the side of the victim’s car. “A person is justified in the use of force against another when

and to the extent that he reasonable believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or

another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2010).

“However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great

No. 1-10-0405

12

bodily harm only if he reasonable believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death

or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” Id.

Where a defendant raises the affirmative defense of self-defense by presenting some

evidence tending to prove the defense, it is the State’s burden to disprove that defendant was

acting in self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Woods, 81 Ill. 2d 537, 542 (1980).