(1) in paragraph (1), by striking out "(other than tuition and fees cnarged for or attributable to solo flying hours)"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph (4): "(4) The number of solo flying hours for which an individual

may be paid an educational assistance allowance imder this sub­section may not exceed the minimxmi number of solo flying hours required by the Federal Aviation Administration for the flight rating or certification which is the goal of the individual's flight training.'^

(c) POST-VIETNAM ERA VETERANS' EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.—Section 3231(f) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking out "(other than tuition and fees charged for or attributable to solo flying hours)";

" and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph

" (4): . 'i "(4) The number of solo flying hours for which an individual

may be paid an educational assistance allowance under this sub­section may not exceed the minimum number of solo fl3ring hours required by the Federal Aviation Administration for the flight rating or certification which is the goal of the individual's flight trainin^.'\

10 use 2131 (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by this section ^°^- shall apply to flight training received under chapters 30 and 32