For the purposes of this subsection, the terms "Montgomery GI bill rate increase" and "title III benefit" have the meanings provided in section 393 of the Persian Gulf Conflict Supplemental Authorization and Personnel Benefits Act of 1991 (105 Stat. 99).

SEC. 302. MONTGOMERY GI BILL ENTITLEMENT DATES.

(a) CHANGE IN DATES.—Chapter 30 is amended— (1) in section 3011(a)(lXB), by striking out "on Octo­

ber 19, 1984," and all that follows through "and—" and inserting in lieu thereof "at any time during the period beginning on October 19, 1984, and ending on July 1, 1985, continued on active duty without a break in service and—";

(2) in section 3012(a)(lXB), by striking out "on Octo­ber 19,1984," and all that follows through "and—" and inserting in lieu thereof "at any time during the period beginning on

PUBLIC LAW 102-568—OCT. 29, 1992 106 STAT. 4327

October 19, 1984, and ending on July 1, 1985, continued on active duty without a break in service and—"; and

(3) in section 3031(e), by striking out "October 18, 1984" and inserting in lieu thereof "June 30,1985". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by this section 38USC30ii

shall take effect as of October 28,1986. " ° ^ SEC. 303. EXTENSION OF PERIOD FOR COMPLETING REQUIREMENTS

FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL DIPLOMA.

(a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Section 3011 is amended— (A) in subsection (aX2), by inserting ", except as provided

in subsection (e) of this section," after "who"; and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sub­

section: "(e) For the purposes of subsection (a)(2) of this section, an

individual who was on active duty on August 2, 1990, and who completes the requirements of a secondary school diploma (or equivalency certificate) before the end of the 24-month period begin­ning on the date of the enactment of this subsection shall be considered to have completed such requirements within the individ­ual's initial obligated period of active duty.".

(2) Section 3012 is amended— (A) in subsection (aX2), bv inserting "except as provided

in subsection (f) of this section, after "who,"; and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sub­

section: "(f) For the purposes of subsection (a)(2) of this section, an