(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 3680(eXl) (as amended by subsection (a)) is further amended by striking out "eligible per­son," and inserting in lieu thereof "eligible person . SEC. 316. BAR OF ASSISTANCE FOR PERSONS WHOSE EDUCATION IS

PAID FOR AS FEDERAL EMPLOYEE TRAINING.

Section 3681(a) is amended by striking out "and whose full salary is being paid to such person while so training". SEC. 316. REVISION IN MEASUREMENT OF COURSES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 3688 is amended— (1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking out "thirty hours" and all that follows through "full time" and inserting in lieu thereof "22 hours per week of attendance (excluding supervised study) is required, with no more than 2V2 hours of rest periods per week allowed";