may be paid an educational assistance allowance under this sub­section may not exceed the minimum number of solo fl3ring hours required by the Federal Aviation Administration for the flight rating or certification which is the goal of the individual's flight trainin^.'\

10 use 2131 (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by this section ^°^- shall apply to flight training received under chapters 30 and 32

of title 38, United States Code, and chapter 106 of title 10, United States Code, aiter September 30,1992. SEC. 311. LIMITATION ON AMOUNT OF ADVANCE PAYMENT OF WORK-

STUDY ALLOWANCE.

; Section 3485(a)(1) is amended in the third sentence— (1) by striking out "40 per centum" and inserting in lieu

n -...;. « thereof "40 percent"; and (2) by inserting "(but not more than an amount equal

to 50 times the applicable hoiirly minimum wage)" before the period at the end.

SEC. 312. REVISION OF REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO APPROVAL OF ACCREDITED COURSES.

(a) REVISION OF REQUIREMENTS.—Subsection (a) of section 3675 is amended—