of title 20; or" and inserting in lieu thereof "the Act of February 23,1917 (20 U.S.C. 11 et seq.);";

(2) by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (C) and inserting in lieu thereof"; or"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph (D):

"(D) such courses are approved by the State as meeting the requirement of regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under sections 1819(fX2XAXi) and 1919(fX2XAXi) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(fX2XAXi) and 1396r(0(2XAXi)).''.

SEC. 313. DISAPPROVAL OF NONACCREDITED INDEPENDENT STUDY.

(a) DISAPPROVAL.—(1) Section 3676 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a course of education shall not be approved under this section if it is to be pursued in whole or in part oy independent study.".

(2) Subchapter I of chapter 36 is amended by inserting after section 3680 the following new section:

**§ 3680A. Disapproval of enrollment in certain courses "(a) The Secretary shall not approve the enrollment of an