SEC. 302. MONTGOMERY GI BILL ENTITLEMENT DATES.

(a) CHANGE IN DATES.—Chapter 30 is amended— (1) in section 3011(a)(lXB), by striking out "on Octo­

ber 19, 1984," and all that follows through "and—" and inserting in lieu thereof "at any time during the period beginning on October 19, 1984, and ending on July 1, 1985, continued on active duty without a break in service and—";

(2) in section 3012(a)(lXB), by striking out "on Octo­ber 19,1984," and all that follows through "and—" and inserting in lieu thereof "at any time during the period beginning on

PUBLIC LAW 102-568—OCT. 29, 1992 106 STAT. 4327

October 19, 1984, and ending on July 1, 1985, continued on active duty without a break in service and—"; and

(3) in section 3031(e), by striking out "October 18, 1984" and inserting in lieu thereof "June 30,1985". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by this section 38USC30ii

shall take effect as of October 28,1986. " ° ^ SEC. 303. EXTENSION OF PERIOD FOR COMPLETING REQUIREMENTS