(2) m subsection (b), by striking out "34" and inserting in lieu thereof "30, 32,"; and

(3) by striking out subsections (c), (d), and (e). (b) INDEPENDENT STUDY.—Section 3532(c) is amended by strik­

ing out paragraphs (3) and (4). 8̂ ysc 3532 (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—̂ The amendments made by this section

apply to enrollments in coiu'ses beginning on or after July 1, 1993. SEC. 317. CLARIFICATION OF PERMITTED CHANGES IN PROGRABfS OF

EDUCATION.

Subsection (d) of section 3691 is amended to read as follows: "(d) For the purposes of this section, the term 'change of pro­

gram of education' shall not be deemed to include a change by a veteran or eligible person from the pursuit of one program to the pursuit of another program if—

"(1) the veteran or eligible person has successfully com­pleted the former program;

"(2) the pro-am leads to a vocational, educational, or professional objective in the same general field as the former program;