of that information would otherwise be prohibited by any provision of the Rijrfit to Financial Privacy Act of 1978.".

(2) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item:

"5319. Limitations on access to financial records.".

SEC. 604. EXTENSION OF EXPIRING COST-RECOVERY AUTHORITY.

Section 1729(aX2XE) is amended by striking out "October 1, 1993" and inserting in lieu thereof "August 1,1994^. SEC. 606. EXCLUSION FOR LOW-INCOME VETERANS FROM MEDICA­

TION COPAYMENT REQUIREMENT.

(a) EXCLUSION.—Section 1722A(a) is amended— (1) by striking out "(other than" and all that follows through

"or more"; and (2) by adding at the end the following:

"(3) Paragraph (1) does not apply— "(A) to a veteran with a service-connected disability rated

50 percent or more; or "(B) to a veteran whose annual income (as determined