SEC. 314. TREATMENT OF ADVANCE PAYMENTS OF CERTAIN ASSIST­

ANCE TO VETERANS WHO DIE. (a) TREATMENT.—Section 3680(e) is amended—

(1) bv striking out "(e) If and inserting in lieu thereof "(eXl) SuDject to paragraph (2), iT; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the recovery of an overpay­

ment of an educational allowance or subsistence allowance advance payment to an eligible veteran or eligible person who fails to enroll in or pursue a course of education for which the payment is made if such failure is due to the death of the veteran or person.".

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 3680(eXl) (as amended by subsection (a)) is further amended by striking out "eligible per­son," and inserting in lieu thereof "eligible person . SEC. 316. BAR OF ASSISTANCE FOR PERSONS WHOSE EDUCATION IS

PAID FOR AS FEDERAL EMPLOYEE TRAINING.