in lieu thereof "(f), and (g)". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by subsections 38 use 3015

(a) and (b) shall take effect as if enacted on June 30, 1985, and "° -̂appl3r to the payment of educational assistance for education or training pursued on or after September 1,1993. SEC. 308. DEATH BENEFIT.

Section 3017(aXlXB) is amended by inserting before the comma "or within one year after discharge or release from active duty". SEC. 309. CLARIFICATION OF O P P O R T U N I T Y TO WITHDRAW ELECTION

N O T TO ENROLL IN MONTGOMERY GI BILL PROGRAM.

(a) CLARIFICATION,—Section 3018(bX3XB) is amended— (1) by striking out "or (iii)" and inserting in lieu thereof

"(iii)"; and (2) by adding before the semicolon at the end the following: Regulations.

", or (iv) a physical or mental condition that was not character­ized as a disability and did not result from the individual's own willful misconduct but did interfere with the individual's performsmce of duty, as determined by the Secretary of each military department in accordance witn regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense (or by the Secretary of Transpor­tation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service of the Navy)". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) 38 use 30i8

shall take effect as if enacted on December 1,1988. "°^-SEC. 310. USE OF EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE FOR SOLO FUGHT

TRAINING.