(2) The term "survivor benefit** means any monetary, health-care, educational, or other benefit paid, payable, or otherwise provided to survivors of veterans and survivors of members of the Armed Forces under the following:

(A) Laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

(B) Laws administered by the Secretary of Defense. (C) The Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.).

(3) The term "veteran** has the meaning given such term in section 101(2) of title 38, United States Code.

TITLE II—LIFE INSURANCE PROGRAMS

SEC. 201. SERVICEMEN'S G R O U P LIFE INSURANCE. Section 1967 is amended by adding at the end thereof the

following: "(e) In addition to the amounts of insurance otherwise provided

under this section, an eligible member may, upon application, obtain increased coverage beyond that provided under this section in the amoimt of $100,000, or any lesser amount evenly divisible by $10,000.**. SEC. 202. VETERANS'GROUP LIFE INSURANCE.

Section 1977 is amended— (1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by inserting "and (e)** afl»r "1967(a)** and after "1967(b)'*;

(B) by striking out "$100,000** each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$200,000**;