shall take effect as if enacted on December 1,1988. "°^-SEC. 310. USE OF EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE FOR SOLO FUGHT

TRAINING.

(a) ACTIVE-DUTY PROGRAM.—Section 3032(f) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking out "(other than tuition

and fees charged for or attributable to solo fl3dng hours)"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph (4):

106 STAT. 4330 PUBLIC LAW 102-568—OCT. 29, 1992