ment of an educational allowance or subsistence allowance advance payment to an eligible veteran or eligible person who fails to enroll in or pursue a course of education for which the payment is made if such failure is due to the death of the veteran or person.".

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 3680(eXl) (as amended by subsection (a)) is further amended by striking out "eligible per­son," and inserting in lieu thereof "eligible person . SEC. 316. BAR OF ASSISTANCE FOR PERSONS WHOSE EDUCATION IS

PAID FOR AS FEDERAL EMPLOYEE TRAINING.

Section 3681(a) is amended by striking out "and whose full salary is being paid to such person while so training". SEC. 316. REVISION IN MEASUREMENT OF COURSES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 3688 is amended— (1) in subsection (a)—