(51) in section 5948— (A) in the first sentence of subsection (a) by striking

"provisions of this section" and inserting "provisions of tnis section, section 5307,";

(B) in subsection (gXl)— (i) by amending subparagraph (D) to read as

follows: "(D) section 5371, relating to certain health care

positions;"; (ii) by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph

(H); (iii) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph

(I); and (iv) by inserting cdter subparagraph (I) the

following: "(J) section 5376, relating to certain senior-level

positions; "(K) section 5377, relating to critical positions; or "(L) subchapter IX of chapter 53, relating to special

occupational pay systems; and"; (52) in section 6303(a) by amending the second sentence

to read as follows: "In determining years of service, an employee is entitled to credit for all service of a type that would be creditable under section 8332, regardless of whether or not the employee is covered by subchapter III of chapter 83.";

Page 9: 106 STAT. 1346 PUBLIC LAW 102-378—OCT. 2, 1992 Public …106 STAT. 1346 PUBLIC LAW 102-378—OCT. 2, 1992 Public Law 102-378 102d Congress An Act Oct. 2, 1992 To make technical and

106 STAT. 1354 PUBLIC LAW 102-378—OCT. 2, 1992