PUBLIC LAW 102-378—OCT. 2,1992 106 STAT. 1355

(B) in the second sentence by striking Isecome" and inserting Ibecomes"; (68) in section 8438(aX7XB) by striking Tederal Savings

and Loan Insurance Corporation," and inserting "Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,";

(69) in section 8440(aX3) by inserting "section 401(kX4XB) of such Code and" after "subject to";

(70) in section 8440a(bXl) by striking "subchapters III and VII of chapter 84 of this title" and inserting "this subchapter and subchapter VIF*;

(71) in section 8461(n)— (A) in paragraphs (1) and (2) by amending subpara­

graph (A) of each to read as follows: "(A) has not previously made an election under this

subsection or had an opportunity to make an election under this paragraph;"; and

(B) in paragraph (2XD) by striking "section 8347(p)" and inserting "s^ion 8i347(q)"; (72) in section 8478(aX2XBXiii) by striking "Corporation

or the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance"; (73) in the ansuysis for chapter 85 by adding after the