(3) in section 502(a) by striking "whose rate of basic pay 5 use app. 502. is equal to or greater than the annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS-16 of the General Schedule" and inserting "who occupies a position classified above GS-15 of the Genercu Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule".

Page 13: 106 STAT. 1346 PUBLIC LAW 102-378—OCT. 2, 1992 Public …106 STAT. 1346 PUBLIC LAW 102-378—OCT. 2, 1992 Public Law 102-378 102d Congress An Act Oct. 2, 1992 To make technical and

106 STAT. 1358 PUBLIC LAW 102-378—OCT. 2, 1992