"(d) The preceding provisions of this section shall be applicable with respect to any employee to whom subchapter III of chapter 53 applies, and to any category of employees provided for under subsection (e).

"(e) At the request of the head of an Executive agency, the President may authorize the application of subsections (a) through (c) with respect to any category of employees within such agency who would not otherwise be covered by this section.";

(20) in the heading for subchapter III of chapter 45 by striking "OFFICER" and mserting "OFFICERS";

(21) by amending section 4521 to read as follows:

**§ 4521. Definition Tor the purpose of this subchapter, the term law enforcement

officer* means— "(1) a law enforcement officer within the meaning of section

5541(3) and to whom the provisions of chapter 51 apply; "(2) a member of the United States Secret Service Uni­

formed Division; "(3) a member of the United States Park Police; "(4) a special agent in the Diplomatic Security Service; "(5) a probation officer (referrea to in section 3672 of title

18); and "(6) a pretrial services officer (referred to in section 3153