read as follows: "A firefighter who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8336(c) shall be separated firom the service on the last day of the month in which such firefighter becomes 55 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age.";

(61) in the second sentence of section 8337(a) by striking "if the employee iT and inserting "if the employee is";

(62) in section 8339 by redesignating the second subsection (o) as subsection (p);

(63) in section 8341 in subsections (bXD and (d) by striking "(o)," and inserting "(p),";

(64) in section 8347— (A) by redesignating the second subsection (p) as sub­

section (q); and (B) in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (q) (as

so redesignated) by amending subparagraph (A) of each to read as follows:

"(A) has not previously made an election imder this subsection or had an opportunity to make an election under this paragraph;"; (65) in section 8421(aX2) by adding a period at the end; (66) in section 8423(a)(l)(BXi) by striking "multipled" and

inserting "multiplied"; (67) in section 8425(b)—