"Any sudi position may be established by action of the Director or, under such standards and procedures as the Ofiice prescribes (including procedures under which the prior approval of the Director may be required), by agency action. ;

Page 2: 106 STAT. 1346 PUBLIC LAW 102-378—OCT. 2, 1992 Public …106 STAT. 1346 PUBLIC LAW 102-378—OCT. 2, 1992 Public Law 102-378 102d Congress An Act Oct. 2, 1992 To make technical and

PUBLIC LAW 102-378—OCT. 2, 1992 106 STAT. 1347

(8) in section 3109 by adding at the end thereof the follow­ing new subsections: **(a) The OflRce of Personnel Management shall prescribe regula- Regulations.

tions necessary for the administration of this section. Such regula­tions shall include—

"(1) criteria governing the circumstances in which it is appropriate to employ an expert or consultant vmder the provi­sions of this section;

"(2) criteria for setting the pay of experts and consultants under this section; and

"(3) provisions to ensure compliance with such regulations. **(e) Each agencyr shall report to the Office of PersonnelManage- Reports.