(C) in paragraph (ISXBXii) by str^ing "compensated" and all that follows through "Schedule" and inserting "who occupies a position for wmch the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule".

(b) AMENDMENTS TO TITLE V.—Title V of the Ethics in Govern­ment Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended—

(1) in section 501(aXl) by striking "whose rate of basic 5 USC app. 501. pay is equal to or greater than the annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS-16 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5, United States Code," and inserting "who occupies a position classified above GS-15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule,";

(2) in section 501(aX2) by striking "who becomes a Member or an officer or employee who is a noncareer officer or employee and whose rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than the annual rate of basic pay in effect for gr&ae GS-16 of the General Schedule during a calendar year, and inserting "who during a calendar year becomes a Member or an ofi&cer or employee who is a noncareer officer or employee and who occupies a position classified above GS-15 of the General Sched­ule or, in the case of