(2) To the city of Alameda, the United States title to all or portions of that part of the Oakland Inner Harbor Tidal Canal which are located within the boundaries of the city of Alameda.

The Secretary may reserve and retain from any such conveyance a right-of-way for the operation and maintenance of the authorized Federal channel in the Oakland Inner Harbor Tidal Canal.

TITLE III—GENERALLY APPLICABLE PROVISIONS

SEC. 301. PLANNING AND ENGINEERING.

Section 105(b) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2215(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Costs of planning and engineering of projects for which non-Federal interests contributed 50 percent of the cost of the feasibility study shall be treated as costs of construction.". SEC. 302. EMERGENCY RESPONSE.

Section 5(aXl) of the Act entitled "An Act authorizing the construction of certain public works on rivers and harbors for flood