Resources Development Act of 1988 (102 Stat. 4024; 33 U.S.C. 2314

note) is amended— (1) in the section heading by striking "DEMONSTRATION"; (2) in the first sentence of subsection (a) by striking "to

undertake a demonstration program for a 2-year period, which shall begin within 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act,";

(3) by striking subsection (d); and (4) by redesignating subsection (e), and any reference thereto,

as subsection (d).

SEC. 319. FEES FOR DEVELOPMENT OF STATE WATER PLANS.

Section 22 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 1962d-16), is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c), and any reference thereto, as subsections (c) and (d), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new sub­section:

"(b) FEES.— "(1) ESTABUSHMENT AND COLLECTION.—For the purpOSO of

recovering 50 percent of the total cost of providing assistance pursuant to this section, the Secretary of the Army is au­thorized to establish appropriate fees, as determined by the Secretary, and to collect such fees from States and other non-Federal public bodies to whom assistance is provided under this section.

"(2) PHASE-IN.—The Secretary shall phase in the cost sharing program under this subsection by recovering—

"(A) approximately 10 percent of the total cost of provid­ing assistance in fiscal year 1991;

"(B) approximately 30 percent of the total cost in fiscal year 1992; and