Such technical

Page 27: 104 STAT. 4604 PUBLIC LAW 101-640—NOV. 28, … · 104 STAT. 4604 PUBLIC LAW 101-640—NOV. 28, 1990 Public Law 101-640 101st Congress ... Bay City, Michigan. Sec. 106. Delaware

104 STAT. 4630 PUBLIC LAW 101-640—NOV. 28, 1990

assistance may include analysis of traffic design, shoaling, and hydraulics in order to determine the potential of streamlining the operation of such system and of reducing the potential for maritime accidents.

SEC. 119. PROJECT DEAUTHORIZATIONS.

(a) NOTIFICATION OF MEMBERS OF CONGRESS.—Section 1001(b)(2) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 579a(b)(2)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "Before submission of such list to Congress, the Secretary shall notify each Senator in whose State, and each Member of the House of Representatives in whose district, a project (including any part thereof) on such list would be located.".

(b) REPEAL OF OUTDATED DEAUTHORIZATION PROVISION.—Section 12 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 579) is repealed.