1. Maine’s Prejudgment Interest Law: 3% Per Annum Over The One-Year US Treasury Bill, Measured From The Date Complaint Was Filed.

The Maine class members are entitled to prejudgment interest measured from February

13, 2009 (the date upon which the operative amended complaint was field), and computed at the

statutory rate which is based on the US Treasury Bill index. “Maine statutory law entitles

prevailing civil plaintiffs to prejudgment interest as a matter of right. 14 M.R.S. P 1602-B.”

EnQueue, Inc. v. Data Mgmt. Group, 566 F. Supp. 2d 13, 23 (D. Me. 2008). Section 1602-B

reads, in relevant part:

3. OTHER CIVIL ACTIONS; RATE. In civil actions other than those set forth in subsections 1 and 2, prejudgment interest is allowed at the one-year United States Treasury bill rate plus 3%.

A. For purposes of this subsection, “one-year United States Treasury bill rate” means the weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the last full week of the calendar year immediately prior to the year in which prejudgment interest begins to accrue.

. . . .