subsection (d) as follows:3144

"(d) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'charitable trust' means any trust or other3145

entity covered by Article 6 Article 9 or 10 of Chapter 12 of Title 53. For purposes of this3146

Code section, the term 'functionally related business' means a business entity, whether or3147

not incorporated, which is owned by such a charitable trust and which constitutes a3148

functionally related business within the meaning of Section 4942(j)(4) of the federal3149

Internal Revenue Code."3150

SECTION 18.3151

Code Section 53-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general powers3152

and duties of personal representative, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:3153

"(b) As part of the petition for letters testamentary or letters of administration or by3154

separate petition, the beneficiaries of a testate estate or the heirs of an intestate estate may,3155

by unanimous consent, authorize but not require the probate court to grant to the personal3156

representative any of the powers contained in Code Section 53-12-232 53-12-261. With3157

respect to any beneficiary or heir who is not sui juris, the consent may be given by the3158

guardian. The personal representative of a deceased beneficiary or heir is shall be3159

authorized to consent on behalf of that beneficiary or heir. The grant of powers may shall3160

only be ordered after publication of a citation and without any objection being filed. The3161

citation shall be sufficient if it states generally that the petition requests that powers3162

contained in Code Section 53-12-232 53-12-261 be granted."3163

SECTION 19.3164

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.3165