10 LC 29 4060S

S. B. 131 (SUB)- 93 -

are fully and unconditionally guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United3133

States; and"3134

SECTION 16.3135

Code Section 37-9-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of assets3136

other than income for determination of assessments, is amended by revising subsection (d)3137

as follows:3138

"(d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to supersede the provisions of Chapter3139

12 of Title 53, the 'Georgia Trust Act.' 'The Revised Georgia Trust Code of 2010.'"3140

SECTION 17.3141

Code Section 48-13-55 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to facility3142

operated by charitable trust or functionally related businesses, is amended by revising3143

subsection (d) as follows:3144

"(d) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'charitable trust' means any trust or other3145

entity covered by Article 6 Article 9 or 10 of Chapter 12 of Title 53. For purposes of this3146

Code section, the term 'functionally related business' means a business entity, whether or3147

not incorporated, which is owned by such a charitable trust and which constitutes a3148

functionally related business within the meaning of Section 4942(j)(4) of the federal3149

Internal Revenue Code."3150

SECTION 18.3151

Code Section 53-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general powers3152

and duties of personal representative, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:3153