title to improve real property;3110

(C) Which are insured pursuant to the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. Sections 1701,3111

et seq.; and3112

(D) With respect to which loans, on or after default, pursuant to such insurance,3113

debentures in at least the full amount of unpaid principal are issuable, which debentures3114

are fully and unconditionally guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United3115

States; and"3116

SECTION 15.3117

Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (13) and (14) of Code Section 29-5-32,3118

relating to investment of estate funds by conservator, as follows:3119

"(13) Farm loan bonds issued by federal land banks or joint-stock land banks under the3120

Federal Farm Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. Sections 2001, et seq., and any notes, bonds,3121

debentures, or other similar obligations, consolidated or otherwise, issued by farm credit3122

institutions pursuant to the Farm Credit Act of 1971, 12 U.S.C. Sections 2001, et seq., as3123

authorized by Code Section 53-12-286;3124

(14) Real property loans, as authorized by Code Section 53-12-284:3125

(A) Which are not in default;3126

(B) Which are secured by mortgages or deeds to secure debt conveying a first security3127

title to improve real property;3128

(C) Which are insured pursuant to the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. Sections 1701,3129

et seq.; and3130

(D) With respect to which loans, on or after default, pursuant to such insurance,3131

debentures in at least the full amount of unpaid principal are issuable, which debentures3132

10 LC 29 4060S

S. B. 131 (SUB)- 93 -

are fully and unconditionally guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United3133

States; and"3134

SECTION 16.3135

Code Section 37-9-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of assets3136

other than income for determination of assessments, is amended by revising subsection (d)3137

as follows:3138