person for the purposes of Chapter 12 of Title 53, known as the 'Georgia Trust Act,' 'The3094

Revised Georgia Trust Code of 2010,' and may take any action which a natural person3095

would be authorized to take and shall be subject to any duty imposed upon a natural person3096

by the provisions of such chapter, except as provided in this Code section."3097

10 LC 29 4060S

S. B. 131 (SUB)- 92 -

SECTION 14.3098

Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is3099

amended by revising paragraphs (13) and (14) of Code Section 29-3-32, relating to3100

investment of funds, as follows:3101

"(13) Farm loan bonds issued by federal land banks or joint-stock land banks under the3102

Federal Farm Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. Sections 2001, et seq., and any notes, bonds,3103

debentures, or other similar obligations, consolidated or otherwise, issued by farm credit3104

institutions pursuant to the Farm Credit Act of 1971, 12 U.S.C. Sections 2001, et seq., as3105

authorized by Code Section 53-12-286;3106

(14) Real property loans, as authorized by Code Section 53-12-284:3107

(A) Which are not in default;3108

(B) Which are secured by mortgages or deeds to secure debt conveying a first security3109

title to improve real property;3110

(C) Which are insured pursuant to the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. Sections 1701,3111

et seq.; and3112

(D) With respect to which loans, on or after default, pursuant to such insurance,3113

debentures in at least the full amount of unpaid principal are issuable, which debentures3114

are fully and unconditionally guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United3115

States; and"3116

SECTION 15.3117

Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (13) and (14) of Code Section 29-5-32,3118

relating to investment of estate funds by conservator, as follows:3119