perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account, chattel paper, payment2999

intangible, or promissory note; or3000

(2) Provides that the assignment, transfer, creation, attachment, perfection, or3001

enforcement of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of3002

recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the3003

account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note."3004

SECTION 7.3005

Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 11-9-408,3006

relating to restrictions on assignment of promissory notes, health care insurance receivables,3007

and certain intangibles ineffective, as follows:3008

"(a) Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. Except as otherwise provided in3009

subsection (b) of this Code section or in Code Section 53-12-28 53-12-80, a term in a3010

promissory note or in an agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which relates3011

to a health care insurance receivable or a general intangible, including a contract, permit,3012

license, or franchise, and which term prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the3013

person obligated on the promissory note or the account debtor to the assignment or transfer3014

of, or creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in, the promissory note,3015

health care insurance receivable, or general intangible, is shall be ineffective to the extent3016

that the term:3017

(1) Would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest; or3018

(2) Provides that the assignment, transfer, creation, attachment, or perfection of the3019

security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense,3020

termination, right of termination, or remedy under the promissory note, health care3021