Embed Size (px)
[…] Dear Ms. Willis :

In accordance with your letters of December 23 and 25, 1985, we have reviewed the proposed revisions of FAR cost principles conforming with a number of provisions in section 911 of Public Law 99-145, the Department of Defense Authori­zation Act., 1986. (FAR cases 85-63/68 and 85-71.)

We concur in the adoption of all the proposed revisions, except that included in case 85-67, concerning "executive lobbying costs," which we find to be ambiguous, as described below .

As proposed, FAR 31 . 205-52 omits provisions from the statute (10 USC 2324(f)(l)(E)) and the .. background" statement at page 51779 of the Federal Register, December 19, 1985.

The statute calls for regulatory definition of certain unallowable costs , including "executive lobbying costs:"

"(E) Actions to influence (directly or indirectly) executive branch action on regulatory and contract matters (other than costs incurred in regard to contract proposals pursuant to solicited or un­solicited bids).

FAR 31 . 205-52 omits the material in the s~cond parenthesis.