• Upload
[…] this percentage applied to all of the original postcard recipients

since the number of women in the survey were a representative sample.

Because 41 percent of the poll participants expressed negative

opinions about the fictional hospital, that same percentage would

likely communicate negative information about the hospital to their

family and friends. Based on this information and on various other

studies and calculations, Ackerman opined the postcard would cause

Sutter Health to lose tens of millions of dollars in net patient

revenues.

Evidence Code section 801 provides that an expert‟s opinion

testimony is admissible if it is “[b]ased on matter (including

his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education)

perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to

him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is

of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming

an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an

Page 38: 10 CERTIFIED FOR PARTIAL PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF ...case.lawmemo.com/ca/sutter.pdf · the laundry company‟s services, which would (3) persuade the laundry company to agree to

38

expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his

opinion.”

Mr. Ackerman‟s training, experience, and education established

that he had sufficient knowledge to provide expert opinion on Sutter

Health‟s future lost profits. The degree of his knowledge and the

reliability of his opinion go to the weight of the evidence rather