And, in any event, the statutemeets the First Amendment standard this Court has previously applied when the government seeks to regulatecommercial speech. For any or all of these reasons, the Court should uphold the statute as constitutional.

I The Vermont statute before us says pharmacies and

certain other entities “shall not [1] sell . . . regulated records containingprescriber-identifiable information, nor [2] permit theuse of [such] records . . . for marketing or promoting a prescription drug, unless the prescriber consents.” Vt. Stat. Ann., Tit. 18, §4631(d) (Supp. 2010).

Page 31: 10-779 Sorrell v. IMS Health Inc. (06/23/2011)

2 SORRELL v. IMS HEALTH INC.

BREYER, J., dissenting

It also says that “[3] [p]harmaceutical manufacturers and pharmaceu-tical marketers shall not use prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug unless the prescriber consents.” Ibid.

For the most part, I shall focus upon the first and secondof these prohibitions. In Part IV, I shall explain why the third prohibition makes no difference to the result.

II In Glickman v. Wileman Brothers & Elliott, Inc., 521