Page 36: 1. What was your role as Associate General Counsel with ... · National Labor Relations Board Member Nominee: Craig Becker Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor and Pensions

99. Should the Board be permitted to hire economists to assist it in evaluating first contracts?

Answer: I am not at present sufficiently informed about the technical and social scientific resources and expertise available to the Board in evaluating, under appropriate circumstances, whether parties have negotiated in good faith concerning a first contract to answer this question. Moreover, 29 U.S.C. 154(a) provides, “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize the Board to appoint individuals for the purpose of . . . economic analysis.” Therefore, the question may be one appropriately addressed by Congress.

100. What "extraordinary remedies" does the Board currently have available to address employer section 8(a)(5) violations and what others could it develop short of legislation?