required under the CWA to discharge pollutants into the navigable waters of the

United States from the vessels93

. In order to avoid the administrative delay in

allowing permits, the EPA has exempted discharge of certain substances that are

considered as usual during routine operations from the purview of NPDES

system94

. Some of the judicial verdicts are against these exemptions or

85

The Coast Guard Act,1998, s.89(a)

86 33 U.S.C §§1901-1912, herein after to be referred to as the APPS

87 33 U.S. C. §§1908 (a) (1994)

88 11 F.Supp. 2d 1358, 1998 AMC 1817

89 Id., at 1366

90 33 U.S.C. §1251 et seq. (1972)

91 The Clean Water Act, 1972, s.311

92 Here in after to be referred to as the NPDES

93 33 U.S.C § 1311 (1994), the Clean Water Act, 1972, s.301

94 40 C.F.R § 122.3(a) (1998). This includes “any discharge of sewage from vessels,

effluent from properly functioning marine engines, laundry, shower, and galley sink

wastes, or any other wastes incidental to the normal operations of the vessel.”

Chapter 4 Legal Control of Operational Pollution by Oil and other Cargo

Indian Law on Control of Vessel Sourced Pollution in Maritime Ports 113

permissible discharges. Recently, the EPA has been charging vessels more under