Embed Size (px)
[…] has met. 21 U.S.C. §§ 348, 342.
104. Defendant’s conduct further violated The California Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Law (“Sherman Law”), Health & Safety Code § 110100, which adopts all FDA regulations as state
regulations. Defendants conduct also violated the following sections of the Sherman Law:
• § 110085 (adopting all FDA food additive regulations as state regulations);
Case 4:18-cv-07724-YGR Document 1 Filed 12/26/18 Page 19 of 22
18
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
• § 110100 (adopting all FDA regulations as state regulations);
• § 110545 (“Any food is adulterated if it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious
substance that may render it injurious to health of man or any other animal that may consume
it.”)
• § 110550 (“Any food is adulterated if it bears or contains any added poisonous or deleterious
substance that is unsafe within the meaning of Section 110445.”)
• § 110398 (“It is unlawful for any person to advertise any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is
adulterated or misbranded.”);