Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 4:18-cv-07724-YGR Document 1 Filed 12/26/18 Page 19 of 22
18
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
• § 110100 (adopting all FDA regulations as state regulations);
• § 110545 (“Any food is adulterated if it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious
substance that may render it injurious to health of man or any other animal that may consume
it.”)
• § 110550 (“Any food is adulterated if it bears or contains any added poisonous or deleterious
substance that is unsafe within the meaning of Section 110445.”)
• § 110398 (“It is unlawful for any person to advertise any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is
adulterated or misbranded.”);
• § 110555 (“Any food is adulterated if it is, bears, or contains any food additive that is unsafe
within the meaning of Section 110445.”)
• § 110620 (“It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, deliver, hold, or offer for sale any
food that is adulterated.”);
• § 110625 (“It is unlawful for any person to adulterate any food.”); and