Embed Size (px)
[…] prices of the Pet Foods;
b) All veterinary bills incurred as a result of illness, injury or death caused by
consuming the Pet Foods;
c) All bills incurred for the disposition of the remains of dogs killed by the Pet
Foods; and
d) The market value of the dogs killed as a result of ingesting the Pet Foods.
Case 3:17-cv-05469-RBL Document 20 Filed 10/04/17 Page 99 of 144
AMENDED COMPLAINT CASE NO. 3:17-CV-05469-RBL
- 99 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
298. Illinois also provides protection to purchasers of animal food from unfair and
deceptive practices. 505 ILCS 30/7 (Adulteration), 505 ILCS 30/8 (Misbranding), and 505
ILCS 30/11.1 (Prohibited Acts).
299. A commercial feed is adulterated if it “bears or contains any poisonous or
deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health;” 505 ILCS 30/7, and a
commercial feed is misbranded if its “labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 505
ILCS 30/8. Illinois law also prohibits the “manufacture or distribution of any commercial
feed that is adulterated or misbranded.” 505 ILCS 30/11.1.