Embed Size (px)
[…] proposal does not meet the threshold requirement for contracting by a recognized tribal
government . . . ."6
5 As Plaintiffs did not provide us with a copy of the proposed tribal constitution, it is
not clear what impact the constitution would have had on Burley's claim to be an
authorized tribal representative. We note that the Burley faction apparently opposed the
Secretarial election, as it filed an unsuccessful lawsuit attempting to enjoin the Secretarial
election before it occurred.
6 A self-determination contract under 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(1) is a contract for
benefits under the ISDEAA. "[T]he ISDEAA creates a mechanism for the negotiation
of self-determination contracts: ["]The Secretary is directed, upon the request of any
Indian tribe by tribal resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract or contracts
with a tribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions
thereof.["] [25 U.S.C.] § 5321(a)(1). 'Under a self-determination contract, the federal
government supplies funding to a tribal organization, allowing [the Tribe] to plan,
conduct and administer a program or service that the federal government otherwise would
have provided directly.' " (Rancheria v.