Embed Size (px)
[…] waiver and no abuse of discretion (Compare Nobles, 422 US at 239-

240 [work product privilege over portions of investigator's

report waived where "respondent sought to adduce the testimony of

the investigator" regarding witness statements contained in the

report]).

V.

Finally, defendants challenge the constitutionality of

the fines that were imposed upon them. They contend that these

fines contravened their right to a jury trial, as guaranteed by

- 35 - Nos. 137 & 138

- 35 -

the Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.

Penal Law § 80.00 (1) provides that "[a] sentence to

pay a fine for a felony shall be a sentence to pay an amount,

fixed by the court, not exceeding the higher of (a.) five

thousand dollars; or (b.) double the amount of the defendant's

gain from the commission of the crime." When a fine is imposed

on the basis of "gain," "the court shall make a finding" as to

that amount (see Penal Law § 80.00 [1], [3] [emphasis added]).

This finding may be based upon facts brought out at trial, a plea

allocution, sentencing, or a fact-finding hearing conducted