every allegation contained above as if fully set forth herein.

179. This cause of action is brought pursuant to the Florida Deceptive and

Unfair Trade Practices Act, Fla. Stat. § 501.201 et seq. (“FDUTPA”). The purpose of

FDUPTA is to “protect the consuming public…from those who engage in unfair

methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in

the conduct of any trade of commerce. Fla. Stat. Ann § 501 202(2).

180. Plaintiff Allen and the members of the Class are consumers as defined by

Fla. Stat. § 501.203. The Products are goods within the meaning of FDUPTA.

Defendant is engaged in trade or commerce within the meaning of FDUPTA.

181. Fla. Stat. § 501.204(1) declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of

competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair and deceptive acts or

practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

182. Fla. Stat. § 501.204(2) states that “due consideration and great weight

shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal

courts relating to [section] 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.”

183. Federal decisions provide that “a deceptive practice is one that is likely to

mislead consumers.” Jovine v. Abbott Labs., Inc., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 39702,

Case 3:12-cv-00376-BTM-WMC Document 36 Filed 06/04/13 Page 45 of 79