Embed Size (px)
[…] 173. The Subdivision Map Act prohibits subdivision approvals if the subdivision
design is “likely to cause substantial environmental damage or substantially and avoidably
injure fish or wildlife or their habitat.”
174. As approved, the Project is likely to cause substantial environmental damage
and to substantially and avoidably injure wildlife and wildlife habitat.
175. Pursuant to Government Code section 66473.7, the City is required to
condition approval of the Project’s tract maps on the availability of a sufficient water supply
to serve future development of the tracts. Government Code section 66473.7(a)(2) defines
“sufficient water supply” to mean that “the total water supplies available during normal,
single-dry, and multiple-dry years within a 20 year projection that will meet the projected
demand associated with the proposed subdivision, in addition to existing and planned future
uses, including, but not limited to, agricultural and industrial uses.”
176. The EIR does not consider the impacts to water allocation from the current
statewide drought, or from similar potential future droughts.
177. The EIR overestimates the amount and reliability of water that may be
supplied by local groundwater and State Water Project imports.