1 FDA CLINICAL TRIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR MEDICAL DEVICES NEIL F. OFLAHERTY PRINCIPAL OLSSON FRANK WEEDA TERMAN BODE MATZ PC MEDICAL DEVICE CLINICAL RESEARCH
[…] Page 13: 1 FDA CLINICAL TRIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR MEDICAL DEVICES NEIL F. OFLAHERTY PRINCIPAL OLSSON FRANK WEEDA TERMAN BODE MATZ PC MEDICAL DEVICE CLINICAL RESEARCH

13

RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SPONSOR

• Sponsor Records (§ 812.140)– The sponsor must maintain accurate and complete records

relating to the investigation as detailed in the regulation.• Sponsor Reports (§ 812.150)

– The sponsor must provide certain reports in a timely manner to FDA, the IRB and/or the investigators as detailed in the regulation.

• Labeling (§ 812.5)– An investigational device or its immediate package must bear a

label with the following information:• The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or

distributor of the investigational device;• The statement, “CAUTION – Investigational device. Limited by

Federal (or United States) law to investigational use;”• The quantity of contents, if appropriate; and

Page 14: 1 FDA CLINICAL TRIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR MEDICAL DEVICES NEIL F. OFLAHERTY PRINCIPAL OLSSON FRANK WEEDA TERMAN BODE MATZ PC MEDICAL DEVICE CLINICAL RESEARCH

14

RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SPONSOR