1 FDA CLINICAL TRIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR MEDICAL DEVICES NEIL F. OFLAHERTY PRINCIPAL OLSSON FRANK WEEDA TERMAN BODE MATZ PC MEDICAL DEVICE CLINICAL RESEARCH
[…] • A Nonsignificant (NSR) Risk Device is generally a device that does not meet the criteria listed above.

Page 6: 1 FDA CLINICAL TRIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR MEDICAL DEVICES NEIL F. OFLAHERTY PRINCIPAL OLSSON FRANK WEEDA TERMAN BODE MATZ PC MEDICAL DEVICE CLINICAL RESEARCH

6

RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SPONSOR

• A sponsor of an SR device study needs FDA approval of an IDE application before starting the study.

• Sponsors of NSR device studies are deemed to have an approved IDE (without FDA approval) if they comply with the abbreviated IDE requirements set forth in § 812.2(b).

• The NSR device study sponsor must:– Label the device in accordance with 21 C.F.R. § 812.5, including

the statement “CAUTION – Investigational device. Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use”;

– Obtain and maintain IRB approval of the investigation per 21 C.F.R. Part 56;

Page 7: 1 FDA CLINICAL TRIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR MEDICAL DEVICES NEIL F. OFLAHERTY PRINCIPAL OLSSON FRANK WEEDA TERMAN BODE MATZ PC MEDICAL DEVICE CLINICAL RESEARCH

7

RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SPONSOR