Embed Size (px)
[…] 455.219 Fees; receipts; disposition; periodic management reports: "... the department may adopt rules to implement a waiver of license renewal fees for that profession for a period not to exceed 2 years, as determined by the department. Each board, or the department when there is no board, shall ensure license fees are adequate to cover all anticipated costs and to maintain a reasonable cash balance ..."

2-40 455.221 Legal and investigative services: Highlight item (1). 2-41 455.2235 Mediation: Highlight item (1). 2-42 455.224 Authority to issue citations: "(1) Notwithstanding s. 455.225, the board or the

department shall adopt rules to permit the issuance of citations." Highlight (3) and (4). 2-42 455.225 Disciplinary proceedings: "(1)(a) The department, for the boards under its

jurisdiction, shall cause to be investigated any complaint that is filed before it if the complaint is in writing, signed by the complainant, and legally sufficient."

2-43 "(b) When an investigation of any subject is undertaken, the department shall promptly

furnish to the subject or the subject's attorney a copy of the complaint or document that resulted in the initiation of the investigation."