Embed Size (px)
[…] involved parties, diligently communicated with Betty and Shelton despite a calculated effort to
create the contrary impression. A few examples suffice to establish these points.
As explained above, Betty delayed substantially before appointing Shelton as her new
trustee. Once engaged, Shelton focused her efforts on manufacturing a conflict with Sam Jr. and
Steve, rather than tending to her duties as trustee. Shelton failed to take steps to take custody and
control of the EMT Trusts’ assets, in breach of her duties under RSA 564-B:8-809 (“A trustee
shall take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.”).24 During the time
that Shelton ignored her duty to collect the assets of the EMT Trusts, she demanded $2,000,000