Embed Size (px)
[…] its merits, and this court should sustain that ruling.
II. The Probate Court Correctly Held That Betty’s Actions In Contesting TheTrusts’ Terms Violated The In Terrorem Clause.
A. Shelton Does Not Have Standing To Challenge The Probate Court’s InTerroreni Holding Through This Appeal.
As an initial matter, Shelton lacks the appellate standing necessary to challenge the
probate court’s interpretation of the in terrorern provision.
Under New F{ampshire state law, only a certain class of persons may appeal a probate
court decision to this Court: aggrieved persons. RSA 567-A: 1 (“A person who is aggrieved by a
decree, order, appointment, grant or denial of a judge of probate which may conclude that
person’s interest in a matter before the court may appeal therefrom to the supreme court on
questions of law in accordance with rules of the supreme court.”). This Court has consistently
construed the definition of “aggrieved person” narrowly: a person must have a “direct pecuniary
interest” in the trust to have standing to appeal a probate court decision. Green i Foster, 104