Embed Size (px)
[…] expressly immunized them from such concerns, requiring them only to act fairly. SAT Sr. 1992
Trust (Third Amendment) at Art. Tenth-C. Sam, Sr. also expressly authorized the investment
directors to concentrate all or any part of the trust corpus in real estate.18 SAT Sr. 1992 Trust
Common law has long recognized a settlor’s ability to lower a fiduciary’s standard of care. Bartlett, 128 N.H. at508 (settlor may impose on the trustee the “less stringent standard of a person free to take business risks”). Thisright was later codified at RSA 564-B: 1-105(b). which identifies 12 matters for which the default rules may not bewaived. The fiduciary’s standard of care may be modified so long as the trustee is required to “act in good faith andin accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.” RSA 564-B:1-105(b)(2): see also RSA 564-B:9-901(b) (authorizing a settlorto alter or even eliminate the prudent investor mie).‘ The provisions of Article Tenth-A also applies to any investments managed by the Trustee.
- .,., -
(Third Amendment) at Art.