• Upload
[…] of bone fractures—of 0.08 milligrams per kilograms per day (mg/kg/day), a measure of daily

intake by body weight.4

For community water systems that add fluoridation chemicals to their water, the

U.S. Public Health Service (“PHS”) recommends an optimal fluoride concentration of 0.7 mg/L

for the prevention of dental caries. 80 Fed. Reg. 24,936 (May 1, 2015). While PHS recommends

a non-enforceable health-based goal. The current MCLG for fluoride concentrations in drinking

water is also 4 mg/L.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 300j-7(a)(1), jurisdiction over petitions for review of “actions pertaining

to the establishment of national primary drinking water regulations” is vested exclusively “in the

United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia circuit.” For that reason, among others,

EPA’s action under the SDWA cannot be challenged here. Further, EPA expressly reserves its

right to challenge the relevance of its regulation under the SDWA to this litigation. The discussion