• Upload
[…] of statutory interpretation—“whether a legislatively conferred cause of action encompasses a

particular plaintiff’s claim.” Id. TSCA does not encompass Plaintiffs’ claims.

As with other questions of statutory interpretation, we look to the text of the statute. And

because this statute concerns the scope of potential lawsuits against the United States as sovereign,

its text must be “construed strictly in favor of the sovereign.” U.S. Dep’t of Energy v. Ohio, 503

U.S. 607, 615 (1992). TSCA requires the public to petition EPA for relief before resorting to the

courts. 15 U.S.C. § 2620(a). The petition must “set forth the facts which it is claimed establish that

it is necessary” to initiate the rulemaking. Id. § 2620(b)(1). If EPA denies the petition, “the

16 Pursuant to stipulation, ECF No. 100, Plaintiffs offer no evidence of standing for Fluoride

Action Network, Franzi and Randy Talley, Rosemary Fletcher, Dayna Stephens, and Karen

Spencer.