• Upload
[…] quotations marks omitted). Dr. Grandjean further testified that while he agrees it is important to

explain what considerations were taken into account when judging the validity of a study, he

believes that he did so in his report. Grandjean Dep. 121:6–17. Yet nowhere in his report did

Dr. Grandjean explain how he judged the validity of any of the studies supporting or not supporting

the opinion that fluoride is a neurotoxin. TSCA requires more than blind acceptance of a scientist’s

opinion without sufficient explanation of the methods used to arrive at that opinion. See 15 U.S.C.

§ 2625(h) (requiring the use of “scientific information, technical procedures, measures, methods,

protocols, methodologies, or models, employed in a manner consistent with the best available

science”).

Therefore, neither Dr. Thiessen nor Dr. Grandjean offer a scientifically acceptable source

of evidence to support their opinions that exposure to fluoridation chemicals used for community

water supplied in the United States poses an unreasonable risk of neurotoxic injury. Because