Embed Size (px)
[…] unfairness, now codified, which requires that an act or practice must be one (1) that causes or is
likely to cause substantial injury to consumers, (2) which is not reasonably avoidable by
43 16 C.F.R. § 318.
44 Fla. Stat. § 501.171.
45 See Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act codified as 15 U.S.C. § 45; Dodd-Frank Act,§§ 1002, 1031 & 1036(a), codified at 12 U.S.C. §§ 5481 , 5531 & 5536(a); see e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat§ 598.0923(2) (defines deceptive trade practice as "knowingly fa il[ing] to disclose a material fact in connection with a sale of goods or services"); Ariz. Rev. Stat.§ 44-1522(A) (defines unlawful practices as "(t]he act, use or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive or unfair act or practice. fraud, false pretense. false promise. misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely on such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged") (emphasis added).
46 FTC Policy Statement on Unfairness (Dec. 17, 1980). available at https://www.ftc.gov/public
statements/1980/12/ftc-policy-statement-unfairness.
12
Comments of Jon Leibowitz May 23, 2016