1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF
[…] 2. See-and-Avoid and Visibility Requirements

To ensure that the person piloting the small UAS can safely see and avoid other

aircraft and people and property on the ground, the NPRM proposed that small unmanned

aircraft: (1) may only be operated within visual line of sight; (2) must yield right of way to

all other aircraft; (3) may only be operated between the hours of sunrise and sunset; and (4)

must meet minimum weather and visibility requirements.

Page 119: 1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF

119

a. Visual Line of Sight

Currently, 14 CFR 91.113(b) imposes a generally applicable requirement that,

during flight, “vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to

see and avoid other aircraft.” This see-and-avoid requirement is at the heart of the FAA’s

regulatory structure, mitigating the risk of aircraft colliding in midair. This requirement is

currently satisfied in manned-aircraft operations by a pilot on board the manned aircraft