1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF
[…] weakening the regulations before “package delivery technologies” are proven safe and

reliable could endanger not only the public but also the warehouse and operational staff

authorizing the air transportation), 49 U.S.C. 44705 (requiring the FAA Administrator to “issue an air carrier operating certificate to a person desiring to operate as an air carrier when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the person properly and adequately is equipped and able to operate safely under this part and the regulations and standards prescribed under this part”), and 49 U.S.C. 44711(a)(4) (prohibiting a person from operating as an air carrier without an air carrier operating certificate). Air transportation is defined in 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(5) as “foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft.”

Page 45: 1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF

45

involved in the loading and maintenance of small UAS. ALPA stated that until there is a

demonstrated safety record for UAS air carrier operations, the Department should not

authorize such operations.