1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF
[…] that the vetting must be completed before the FAA may issue an airman certificate. Given

the relatively short time the vetting takes for the overwhelming majority of applicants, it is

difficult to identify a burden that is not outweighed by the clear benefit of ensuring that

certificate holders do not pose a threat to national or transportation security. Section

44903(j)(2)(D)(i) explicitly states that TSA screening of an individual must take place

“before” that individual is certificated by the FAA.

Page 453: 1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF

453

In addition, 49 U.S.C. 44903(j)(2)(D) and 46111 vest the authority for vetting with

TSA. Specifically, section 46111(a) states that “[t]he Administrator of Federal Aviation

Administration shall issue an order amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking any part

of a certificate issued under this title if the Administrator is notified by the Under Secretary

for Border and Transportation Security of the Department of Homeland Security that the

holder of the certificate poses, or is suspected of posing, a risk of air piracy or terrorism or

a threat to airline or passenger safety.” (Emphasis added). Thus, under § 46111, the FAA’s

role in the vetting process is ministerial; the FAA acts on findings that have been made by

the TSA, but it is TSA that makes the actual security determinations. Because the authority