1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF
[…] operator certificate prior to testing their project. To resolve these concerns, Princeton

recommended that universities be able to obtain an “Educational UAS License,” which

would give them the authority to designate an “Operator-in-Command” and administer the

knowledge test to appropriate faculty and staff.

The FAA agrees with the majority of comments that an airman certificate to operate

a small UAS should be required unless directly supervised by a remote pilot in command.

This is in fact a statutory requirement, as 49 U.S.C. 44711(a)(2)(A) prohibits a person from

serving in any capacity as an airman with respect to a civil aircraft used or intended to be

used in air commerce “without an airman certificate authorizing the airman to serve in the

capacity for which the certificate was issued.” The FAA’s statute defines an airman to

include an individual “in command, or as pilot, mechanic, or member of the crew, who

navigates aircraft when under way.” 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(8)(A). Because the remote pilot in

command and the person manipulating the flight controls of a small UAS without