1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF
[…] mandatory training, testing, or certification in order to safely carry out that role. The FAA

also finds that, due to the very limited role that the visual observer has in the small UAS

operation, the visual observer is not an airman, within the meaning of the FAA’s statute,

and is thus not statutorily required to obtain an airman certificate.81

In response to CAPA’s comment concerning liability due to a visual observer’s

negligence, the person who violates the pertinent regulations would be the one held liable.

81 See 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(8). This statute defines an airman as an individual: “(A) in command, or as pilot, mechanic, or member of the crew, who navigates aircraft when under way; (B) except to the extent the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may provide otherwise for individuals employed outside the United States, who is directly in charge of inspecting, maintaining, overhauling, or repairing aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, or appliances; or (C) who serves as an aircraft dispatcher or air traffic control-tower operator.” The visual observer’s limited role in the operation of a small UAS does not meet any of these criteria.

Page 155: 1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF

155

The FAA also notes that, depending on the circumstances, the remote pilot in command