1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF
[…] These

commenters generally asserted that allowing air carrier operations at this time would be

premature. NAAA stated that a more stringent regulatory regime, including certification of

the safety of a small UAS for air carrier operations, should be developed before air carrier

operations are permitted. The International Brotherhood of Teamsters stated that

weakening the regulations before “package delivery technologies” are proven safe and

reliable could endanger not only the public but also the warehouse and operational staff

authorizing the air transportation), 49 U.S.C. 44705 (requiring the FAA Administrator to “issue an air carrier operating certificate to a person desiring to operate as an air carrier when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the person properly and adequately is equipped and able to operate safely under this part and the regulations and standards prescribed under this part”), and 49 U.S.C. 44711(a)(4) (prohibiting a person from operating as an air carrier without an air carrier operating certificate). Air transportation is defined in 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(5) as “foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft.”