1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF
[…] unmanned aircraft.97 This rule will finalize this provision with two changes. First, this rule

will allow a small unmanned aircraft to be operated over a person who is inside a stationary

covered vehicle. Second, this rule will make the restriction on operating a small unmanned

aircraft over people waivable.

Many commenters, including NAAA, International Brotherhood of Teamsters, and

Professional Photographers of America, supported the flight-over-people provision as

proposed in the NPRM. Other commenters objected to the proposed requirement.

97 Title 14 CFR section 1.1 defines “person” as “an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, joint-stock association, or governmental entity. It includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative of any of them.” Because the term “person” is defined in 14 CFR 1.1, part 107 uses the term “human being” in the regulatory text to capture only an individual human being. For readability, the preamble uses the terms “person” and “human being” interchangeably.

Page 248: 1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF