1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF
[…] This section discusses two aspects of FAA oversight of part 107 small UAS

operations. First, this section discusses inspection, testing, and demonstration of

compliance requirements applicable to a part 107 operation. Second, this section discusses

the accident-reporting requirements that part 107 will impose on the remote pilot in

command.

1. Inspection, Testing, and Demonstration of Compliance

The FAA’s oversight statutes, codified at 49 U.S.C. 44709 and 46104, provide the

FAA with broad investigatory and inspection authority for matters within the FAA’s

jurisdiction. Under section 46104, the FAA may subpoena witnesses and records,

administer oaths, examine witnesses, and receive evidence at a place in the United States

that the FAA designates. Under section 44709, the FAA may “reinspect at any time a civil

aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, design organization, production certificate

holder, air navigation facility, or agency, or reexamine an airman holding a certificate

issued [by the FAA].”

The NPRM proposed to codify the FAA’s oversight authority in proposed § 107.7.

First, § 107.7 would require the airman, visual observer, or owner of a small UAS to, upon

FAA request, allow the FAA to make any test or inspection of the small unmanned aircraft