for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident). Conversely, federal

authorities may decide to forego sanctions, for example, in cases where a worker is the

victim of labor trafficking, other labor violations or could otherwise be helpful to a law

enforcement investigation. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(15)(T), 1101(a)(15)(U).

31. Congress made a point to circumscribe punishment of fraud in the

employment verification process to enforcement of the immigration statutes and the

several criminal statutes listed in 8 U.S.C. § 1324a. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1324a(b)(5)

(limiting use of the “[Form I-9] attestation form . . . and any information contained in or

appended to such forms” to “enforcement of this chapter and sections 1001, 1028, 1546,

and 1621 of Title 18”) and 1324a(d)(2)(F) (requiring that any changes to the

employment verification system continue to meet the requirement that it “not be used for

law enforcement purposes, other than for enforcement of this chapter or sections 1001,

1028, 1546, and 1621 of Title 18).