1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

8

29. Congress has also created certain civil penalties for document fraud. 8

U.S.C. §1324c allows an administrative law judge to impose a fine, after a hearing, of

$250-$2,000 on any person or entity who knowingly “forge[s],” “use[s]” or “attempt[s]

to use” a document not belonging to the possessor to satisfy the requirements of the

INA, including for purposes of obtaining employment. 8 U.S.C. §§1324c(a)(1)-(4),

1324c(d).

30. Finally, immigration consequences can attach to document fraud in the

employment verification process. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(3)(C)(i) (making “an

alien who is the subject of a final order for violation of section 1324c of this title []

deportable”); 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C) (making those who make false claims to

citizenship, including for purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1324a, inadmissible and thus ineligible

for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident). Conversely, federal