(a), (d), and (e), (3), and (5), 22.07 (1) to (5), (7), and (8), 22.08 (2), 22.09 (4), and 22.10

(2), (3), (4) (a) to (c), and (5); and to create Med 22.04 (5) (k), 22.05 (1m), 22.07 (5m)

and (6) (a) to (d), and 22.10 (1) (title) and (am) and (4) (title), relating to perfusionists.

Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ANALYSIS

Statutes interpreted:

Section 440.03 (4m), Stats.

Statutory authority:

Sections 15.08 (5) (b) and 448.40 (2) (c), Stats.

Explanation of agency authority:

Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board “shall promulgate rules for its

own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .”

Section 448.40 (2) (c), Stats., requires the Medical Examining Board to promulgate rules

“[e]stablishing continuing education requirements for renewal of a license to practice

perfusion under s. 448.13 (2).”

Related statute or rule:

None.

Plain language analysis: