• Upload
[…] For example, by requiring state residents toreport the same amount for state tax purposes as they report forfederal tax purposes, states reduce taxpayers' compliance costs. 45

state calculations are identical). Again, Pennsylvania is the exception. Although it calculatescapital gains and losses in the same way as the federal government, it allows taxpayers to takeall losses in the year incurred, as compared with the federal government, which allows taxpayersto offset at most $3000 annually of net capital losses against ordinary income. Compare 72 PA.STAT. ANN. § 3402-307(E) (West 1995) (providing unlimited deduction for losses on "anytransaction entered into for profit, though not connected with the trade or business"), withI.R.C. § 1211 (2006) (limiting to $3000 the amount of net capital losses that may be applied toreduce ordinary income each year).