• Upload
[…] See

id. at 11 tbl.4 (detailing each state's degree of conformity with federal itemized deductions).Only eleven states with broad-based income taxes did not conform at least partially with federalitemized deductions. Of these eleven, ten did not have to specify autonomously the content ofstate itemized deductions because they completely disallowed itemized deductions. Id.

28. For example, South Carolina incorporates federal tax law statically. See S.C. CODEANN. § 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) (2000 & Supp. 2012) ("Except as otherwise provided, 'InternalRevenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31,2011, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.").

1276 [Vol. 62:1267

Page 12: (,1 2 1/,1(€¦ · This Article provides a fuller account of the benefits of tax-base conformity. For example, state conformity with the federal tax base results in states using

DELEGATING UP