• Upload
[…] Signaling. State deviations from the federal tax base send signalsto taxpayers and others. In some cases, states send strategic signalsthrough tax-base deviation. For example, when a state deviates fromthe federal tax base by exempting pension, retirement, and SocialSecurity income, it sends the message that it is an attractive place toretire.234 Likewise, when states deviate from federal tax rules by

232. The Congressional Budget Act of 1974, 2 U.S.C. § 622(3) (2006), requires annualpublication of a list of federal tax expenditures, defined by the Act as "provisions of the Federaltax laws which allow a special exclusion, exemption, or deduction from gross income or whichprovide a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a deferral of tax liability." The purpose ofthe tax expenditure budget is to identify, estimate, and highlight spending through the tax law.For more on the tax expenditure budget, see JOINT COMM. ON TAXATION, BACKGROUNDINFORMATION ON TAX EXPENDITURE ANALYSIS AND HISTORICAL SURVEY OF TAX