• Upload
[…] 12

approve” (id., § 21151, subd. (a)).7 A public agency need not prepare an EIR for

a project that it rejects.

To require a public agency to prepare and circulate a draft EIR, and prepare

a final EIR including responses to comments, before rejecting a project would impose

a substantial burden on the agency, other agencies, organizations, and individuals

commenting on the proposal, and the project applicant. Such a requirement would not

produce any discernible environmental benefit and would not further the goal of

environmental protection.

Las Lomas argues that Public Resources Code section 21061 establishes

a mandatory duty for a public agency to complete and certify an EIR before approving

or rejecting any project. Section 21061 states, in relevant part, “An environmental

impact report is an informational document which, when its preparation is required by

this division, shall be considered by every public agency prior to its approval or

disapproval of a project.” (Italics added.) Section 21061 is expressly limited to projects

for which an EIR is otherwise required by CEQA, and therefore does not apply to

projects rejected by the agency.

Las Lomas also argues that Guidelines section 15270 requires a public agency