Embed Size (px)
[…] of SIPA.
Each of the Objecting Claimants was served with requests for admission, interrogatories,
and requests for production. Only one responded, and she admitted each request for admission.
Ackerman Decl. ¶¶ 9-10, Ex. 2. By failing to respond to the requests for admissions, the
remaining Objecting Claimants admitted them. FED. R. CIV. P. 36(a)(3). The admissions, both
deemed and actual, show that Objecting Claimants lack any relationship with BLMIS that fits the
Morgan Kennedy criteria and that their claims of “customer” status are baseless. Specifically,
13 SIPA §78lll(11) sets forth the definition of “net equity” as “the dollar amount of the account or accounts of a customer,” and net equity is to be “determined by . . . [c]alculating the sum which would have been owed by the debtor to such customer if the debtor had liquidated . . . on the filing date . . . all securities positions of such customer.”
08-01789-smb Doc 16335 Filed 07/12/17 Entered 07/12/17 17:22:15 Main Document Pg 20 of 23
19
they admitted that: (i) the relevant Account was not titled in their name;14 (ii) that they never
received investment statements or tax statements in their names from BLMIS;15 (iii) that they