third sector. First, it characterizes NGOs that receive funds from defendants as

government contractors or employees paid to carry out a “public service” of the

government, and then argues that consequently, the pledge requirement should be

subject to the less stringent balancing test for restrictions on government employee

speech articulated in Pickering v. Board of Educ, 391 U.S. 563 (1988). See AB at

40-44 (citing Umbehr, 518 U.S. at 674). While government procurement contracts

are established for a government to purchase services or property for its own

“direct benefit or use,” 31 U.S.C. § 6303, the cooperative agreements commonly

used between NGOs and defendants are established for the purpose of transferring

funds to a government recipient “to carry out a public purpose of support or

stimulation authorized by the law of the United States.” 31 U.S.C. § 6304 (grants),

§ 6305 (cooperative agreements); cf. Forsham v. Califano, 587 F.2d 1128, 1138

(D.C. Cir. 1978) (“The grant is assistance to an autonomous grantee. The grantee