Embed Size (px)
[…] the state would accept returns and provide a refund, store credit or exchange of Online’s
merchandise; (2) Borders encouraged its store employees to refer customers to Online’s
website; and (3) receipts at Borders stores sometimes invited patrons to “Visit us online
at www.Borders.com.” (Underscoring omitted.) The trial court concluded, “Borders’
practice of providing unique and preferential services to Online purchasers by offering
cash refunds to any purchaser of Online merchandise who wanted one, when it could
3 Section 6203, subdivision (a) provides that “[e]very retailer engaged in business
in this state and making sales of tangible personal property for storage, use, or other consumption in this state . . . shall, at the time of making the sales or, if the storage, use, or other consumption of the tangible personal property is not then taxable hereunder, at the time the storage, use, or other consumption becomes taxable, collect the tax from the purchaser and give to the purchaser a receipt therefor . . . .”
4 The Board apparently does not argue Online had an authorized agent in California for the purpose of “delivering, installing, assembling, or . . . taking orders” of personal property. (§ 6203(c)(2).) Likewise, there is no dispute that Online is a “retailer” for purposes of the statute.