Embed Size (px)
[…] the listed voter name. Section 13-27-303(1), MCA. If all of the signatures in the random
subset appear “genuine,” then the county administrator may verify and submit the number
of confirmed registered voters on that sheet to the secretary of state without similarly
checking the balance of the signatures on the sheet. Sections 13-10-601(2)(c), 13-27-103,
13-27-303(1), MCA. For purposes of § 13-27-303(1), MCA, a petition sheet signature is
“genuine” if it appears to be “signed in substantially the same manner as on the voter
registration form” for that voter. Sections 13-27-103 and -303(1), MCA,8 as indirectly
incorporated into § 13-10-601(2)(c), MCA, through express incorporation of
8 A petition signature is substantially similar if, “taken as a whole,” it “bears sufficient similarity to the signature on the [voter’s] registration form as to provide reasonable certainty of its authenticity.” Section 13-27-103, MCA.
17
§ 13-27-303(1), MCA, to which § 13-27-103, MCA, applies. “If any of the randomly
selected signatures do not appear to be genuine,” the county administrator must then
compare all of the remaining signatures on that sheet for substantial similarity with the