Embed Size (px)
[…] Sections 13-10-601(2)(c), 13-27-103,
13-27-303(1), MCA. For purposes of § 13-27-303(1), MCA, a petition sheet signature is
“genuine” if it appears to be “signed in substantially the same manner as on the voter
registration form” for that voter. Sections 13-27-103 and -303(1), MCA,8 as indirectly
incorporated into § 13-10-601(2)(c), MCA, through express incorporation of
8 A petition signature is substantially similar if, “taken as a whole,” it “bears sufficient similarity to the signature on the [voter’s] registration form as to provide reasonable certainty of its authenticity.” Section 13-27-103, MCA.
17
§ 13-27-303(1), MCA, to which § 13-27-103, MCA, applies. “If any of the randomly
selected signatures do not appear to be genuine,” the county administrator must then
compare all of the remaining signatures on that sheet for substantial similarity with the
signatures on the voter registration forms for the listed names. Section 13-27-303(1),
MCA.9 “At least 85 days before the date of the primary,” each county election