01 26 12 Transocean Indemnity Order
[…] It is also significant that OPA, the primary federal legislation governing compensatory

    damages arising from oil pollution, expressly permits contractual indemnity for liability established

    under that Act, but is silent as to whether or not such indemnity may include gross negligence. See

    33 U.S.C. 2710.14 However, in another Section OPA states that gross negligence will remove the

    Case 2:10-md-02179-CJB-SS Document 5446 Filed 01/26/12 Page 17 of 30

  • 8/3/2019 01 26 12 Transocean Indemnity Order

    18/30

    15 Section 2716(f)(1) states:

    Subject to paragraph (2), a claim for which liability may be established under section 2702 of this title may beasserted directly against any guarantor providing evidence of financial responsibility for a responsible partyliable under that section for removal costs and damages to which the claim pertains. In defending against such

    a claim, the guarantor may invoke. . .(C) the defense that the incident was caused by the willful misconduct of the responsible party.The guarantor may not invoke any other defense that might be available in proceedings brought by theresponsible party against the guarantor.

    16 To the extentNexen Petroleum U.S.A., Inc. v. Sea Mar Division of Pool Well Services Co., 497 F. Supp. 2d787 (E.D. La. 2007), holds to the contrary, the Court is not bound by, and declines to follow, that decision.

    18