duongkhanh
[…] Robert Bajkowski testified at the public input hearing held on February 26, 2015.
5. No Formal Complainants attended or testified at the evidentiary hearing
held on April 2, 2015.
6. Formal Complainants Elizabeth Triplett, Svetlana Perminova and Viktor
Ushenko, Robert Autore, Frank Gorman, James and Michelle Conklin, Robert Klayn, George
McGettigan, Grace Doll, Janet McGettigan, Edward Cantamessa, Cindy Luke and Anthony and
Sandra Barlotta provided no testamentary or documentary evidence to support their formal
complaint.
DISCUSSION
Burden of Proof
Section 1301 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301, provides: “every rate
made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly,
shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission.”
While the burden of proof remains with the public utility throughout the rate
proceeding, the Commission has stated that where a party proposes an adjustment to a
ratemaking claim of a utility, the proposing party bears the burden of presenting some evidence