& The Home Buying Information Booklet LOAN … · Regulation Z). The Loan Estimate is designed to provide disclosures that will be helpful to credit union
[…] Liability After Foreclosure (for refinance transactions, a statement relating to

State law protections against liability after foreclosure).

Confirm Receipt: The member is not required to sign the Loan Estimate. The credit

union may add a signature statement and have the member sign Page 3 of the Loan

Estimate to confirm receipt of the disclosure. If used, the signature statement must

contain the exact language from the model form:

“By signing, you are only confirming that you have received this form. You do not have to accept this loan because you have signed or received this form.”

(§1026.37(n)(2))

If the Confirm Receipt section is not used by a credit union, a statement about Loan Acceptance must be included at the end of the Other Consideration Table that states,

“You do not have to accept this loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application.”

Page 33: & The Home Buying Information Booklet LOAN … · Regulation Z). The Loan Estimate is designed to provide disclosures that will be helpful to credit union members in understanding

33 CUNA’s CompNotes – THE LOAN ESTIMATE & Information Booklet