• Upload
[…] Page 4: [ PUBLISH] FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT · settlement contract with a viator who is a resident of another state that has enacted statutes or adopted regulations governing viatical settlement

The FVSA provides a cause of action against any person who knowingly enters into a1

viatical settlement for a policy that was obtained through material misrepresentations oromissions. Fla. Stat. § 626.99275(1)(a). However, the Act also contains a conflict of lawprovision that applies to settlements transacted with out-of-state viators. Section 626.99245(2)the Act provides that: “A viatical settlement provider who from this state enters into a viaticalsettlement contract with a viator who is a resident of another state that has enacted statutes oradopted regulations governing viatical settlement contracts shall be governed in the effectuationof that viatical settlement contract by the statutes and regulations of the viator's state ofresidence. If the state in which the viator is a resident has not enacted statutes or regulationsgoverning viatical settlement agreements, the provider shall give the viator notice that neitherFlorida nor his or her state regulates the transaction upon which he or she is entering.” Fla. Stat. §626.99245(2).

Mutual Benefits Corporation (“MBC”) was incorporated under the laws of the State of2

Florida in 1994. MBC established Viatical Services, Inc.