• Upload
[…] 28

397 F.3d 1316, 1318 (11th Cir. 2005) (citing LaFarge Corp. v. Travelers Indem.

Co., 118 F.3d 1511, 1515 (11th Cir. 1997)). Finally, we note that interpretations of

statutes, such as the FVSA provisions on appeal here, also present questions of

law that require de novo review. See United States v. Hooshmand, 931 F.2d

725,737 (11th Cir. 1991).

ANALYSIS

I. The FVSA Does Not Govern Transactions with Out-of-State Viators

The FVSA regulates insurance and investments in insurance products within

the State of Florida. Section 626.99275(1)(a) of the Act states that it is unlawful

for any person:

To knowingly enter into, broker, or otherwise deal in a viaticalsettlement contract the subject of which is a life insurance policy,knowing that the policy was obtained by presenting materially falseinformation concerning any fact material to the policy or byconcealing, for the purpose of misleading another, informationconcerning any fact material to the policy, where the viator or theviator’s agent intended to defraud the policy’s insurer.

Fla. Stat. § 626.99275(1)(a) (2004). Since MBC, the entity that purchased the

viaticals at issue in this case, is a Florida viatical settlement provider, the insurers

assert that it is subject to the FVSA.

However, section 626.99245 of the Act, which addresses “Conflict of